Photographs by: Yat-Ho Tsang (l., r., m.); Andreas Malkmus (2nd & 4th from the left)

 

THE CONDUCTOR

 

 

 Opera/Oratorio/Symphonic Works

 

Opera

Italian baroque opera

George Frederic Handel

18th-century operas with German libretti

 

Claudio Monteverdi

„L'Incoronazione di Poppea“

(own instrumental version) (Darmstadt, Berlin, Frankfurt/M., Essen, Gießen)

„L'Orfeo“ (Frankfurt/M.)

 

Alessandro Scarlatti

„La Caduta dei Decemviri“ (excerpts) (CD Sony)

„Il Tigrane“ (excerpts) (CD Sony)

 

Henry Purcell

„Dido and Aeneas“ (Mainz)

 

George Frederic Handel

Aci, Galatea e Polifemo (Frankfurt/M.)

Acis and Galathea (Göttingen, Frankfurt/M.)

Alcina (Bielefeld)

Amadigi (Mainz)

Rinaldo (Münster/Westphalia)

Rodelinda (Bruchsal, Frankfurt/M. Göttingen, Halle/Saale)

Tamerlano (Frankfurt/M.)

 

Reinhard Keiser

„Ulisses“ (Gießen)

 

Georg Philipp Telemann

Damon (Magdeburg, Cologne, Heidelberg, CD cpo)

Don Quichotte (Bremen, Vienna, CD cpo)

Emma und Eginhard (Magdeburg, Gießen)

Pimpinone (Frankfurt/M., Cologne, Amsterdam, CD dhm)

Sieg der Schönheit (Osnabrück)

 

Johann Adolf Hasse

Alcide al bivio (Halle/Saale)

Piramo e Tisbe (Halle/Saale, Potsdam, Bruchsal, CD Capriccio)

 

Christoph Willibald Gluck

Paride ed Elena (Frankfurt/M., CD Capriccio)

 

Ignaz Holzbauer

„Günther v. Schwarzburg“ (Frankfurt/M., CD cpo)

 

Georg Benda

Romeo und Julie (Bremen, CD cpo)

Melodramas AriadneMedea (Potsdam)

 

Joseph Haydn

„L'Anima del filosofo“ (Frankfurt/M., CD dhm)

 

W. A. Mozart

Lucio Silla (Würzburg)

 

 

Oratorio/Serenata

 

Alessandro Stradella

„La Susanna“ (Frankfurt/M., Weilburg)

„San Giovanni Battista“ (Frankfurt/M., Vienna, Quedlinburg, Périgueux )

Christmas Cantatas (CD dhm)

 

Alessandro Scarlatti

„Cinque Profeti“ (Cologne, CD dhm)

„La Colpa, il Pentimento, la Grazia“ (Bruchsal, Göttingen, Halle/Saale, La-Chaise-Dieu, CD Capriccio)

 

Johann Sebastian Bach

Magnificat

Oratorios

Numerous secular and sacred cantatas

 

George Frederic Handel

Apollo e Dafne“ (Göttingen Frankfurt/M., Würzburg, Quedlinburg)

Alexander's Feast“ (Halle/S, Hannover)

Athalia (Halle/Saale)

„Esther“ (Halle/Saale)

La Risurrezione (Halle/Saale)

„Ode on St Cecilia's Day“ (Leipzig/Halle/Saale)

The choice of Heracles (Halle/Saale)

 

Antonio Vivaldi

Glorias (Leipzig, Hanover, Halle/Saale)

 

Georg Philipp Telemann

Passion oratorio „Das Selige Erwägen“ (Magdeburg)

Cantata „Der Mai“ (Magdeburg)

„Deutschland grünt und blüht im Frieden“ (Frankfurt/M.)

„Die Errettung des Daniel aus der Löwengrube“ (Magdeburg, CD cpo)

„Die Hirten an der Krippe“ (Cologne, Magdeburg)

„Die Tageszeiten“ (Magdeburg)

Dramatic cantata „Ino“ (Hamburg, Göttingen, Schaffhausen, Paris, concert tours with Simone Kermes)

Oratorio and Serenata Kapitänsmusik 1755 (Bremen, CD cpo)

Funeral music for Emperor Karl VII. (Magdeburg, CD cpo)

 

Franz Ignaz Beck

Stabat Mater (Schwetzingen, Utrecht, Amsterdam, Brugge, CD Universal)

 

Johann Christian Bach, CPE Bach

Magnificat (Cologne, Magdeburg, CD Capriccio)

 

Johann Adolf Hasse

Sant' Elena (Hamburg)

 

Joseph Martin Kraus

Requiem, Miserere (Köln, CD cpo)

 

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Vesperae Solennes del Confessore (Utrecht, Amsterdam, Brugge)

 

Orchestral Works

 

Baroque Ouverture-Suites

G.Ph. Telemann, J.S. Bach, J.Fr. Fasch, J.D. Zelenka

 

Concerti grossi

A. Corelli, A. Vivaldi, F. Geminiani, G.Fr. Handel

 

Symponies/Concertos

a) Baroque: J.S. Bach, A. Vivaldi, Ch. Graupner, G.Ph. Telemann

b) Mannheim school: J.Stamitz, I. Holzbauer, Chr. Cannabich

c) French symphonies: F.I. Beck (CD cpo), S. Leduc (CD cpo), Méhul, Gossec

d) Pre-classical: Bach sons, C.Fr. Abel (CD cpo) G. Benda, G. Fritz

e) Viennese classical: Haydn - Mozart - Beethoven

f) Early romantic:  v. Neukomm, Mendelssohn

g) 19th century: Bizet: Symphony No.1, Brahms: Symphony No.4

h) 20th century: F. Martin, P. Hindemith, Arvo Pärt, Karlheinz Stockhausen: Tierkreis (Zodiac) (Kasseler Musiktage, WDR: Herne)

 

Michael Schneider collaborated with

Orchestras:

with period instruments:

Capella Coloniensis
Händel-Festspielorchester Halle/Saale
Jerusalem Baroque Orchestra
La Stagione Frankfurt
Nederlandse Bach-Vereniging

 

with modern instruments:

Magdeburger Philharmoniker
Bielefelder Philharmoniker
Südwestfälische Philharmonie Herford
Orchester des Staatstheaters Darmstadt
Orchester des Staatstheaters Mainz
Orchester des Staatstheaters Gießen
Philharmonisches Orchester Münster
Kammerphilharmonie des MDR Leipzig
Brandenburgisches Staatsorchester Frankfurt/Oder
Mittelsächsische Philharmonie Freiberg/Döbeln
Zürcher Kammerorchester
Israel Chamber Orchestra
Israel Camerata
Orchester des Pfalztheaters Kaiserslautern

Choirs:

Choeur de chambre de Namur
Collegium Vocale Gent
Currende Gent
Deutscher Kammerchor
Nederlandse Bach-Vereniging
Nederlands Kamerkor
Teatro del Mondo

The Soloists (Selection):

1) Singers:

Simone Kermes, Emma Kirkby, Roberta Invernizzi, Ruth Ziesak, Cynthia Sieden , Martina Rüping, Claron McFadden, Barbara Schlick, Ann Monoyios, Nancy Argenta, Ana Maria Labin, Gérard Lesne, Kai Wessel,  David Cordier, Michael Chance, Britta Schwarz, Christoph Prégardien, Julian Prégardien, Andreas Karasiak, Markus Schäfer, Jan Kobow, Gotthold Schwarz, Olaf Bär, Wolf-Matthias Friedrich, Stephan Schreckenberger, Peter Harvey  

Dominique Horwitz (recitation)

2) Instrumentalists:
Stephen Isserlis, Reinhold Friedrich, Pieter Wispelwey, Roel Dieltiens, Gerhard Oppitz, Nils Mönkemeyer